European Identity & Cloud Conference 2016 Agenda

Switch Agenda View

May 09, 2016

09:00-17:00

Seminar Check-In

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

09:00-17:00

Moving Beyond the Hype: EIC 2016 Blockchain Seminar

Demystifying the Blockchain: Technology, Strategy, Legal

 

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, Scientific Advisor, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Daniel Sandmann, Head of Compliance Policy, Communications & Regulatory Affairs, Insurance Company

 

May 10, 2016

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

09:00-13:00

Dell Pre-Conference Workshop

.

 

Kantara Workshop

Connnected Life and Industry 4.0: How to Bridge to these Worlds

Location: ALPSEE
 

Speaker(s):

Ingo Friese, Project Manager, Deutsche Telekom AG
Michael Schwartz, CEO, GLUU
Andrea Servida, Head of Task Force "Legislation Team", European Commission
Colin Wallis, Standards Architect, Internal Affairs Dept, New Zealand Government

OpenID Foundation

OpenID Foundation Workshop

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Speaker(s):

John Bradley, OpenID Foundation, Kantara
Pamela Dingle, Senior Technical Architect, Ping Identity
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, Senior Product Owner Identity Management, Deutsche Telekom AG
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Anthony Nadalin, Chief Security Architect, Microsoft
Nat Sakimura, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute

13:00-14:00

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00-14:40

The new role of the CI(S)O 2020: Enable disruptive innovation

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

14:40-15:00

Keynote II

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

15:00-15:20

Keynote III

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Senior Manager, Daimler AG

15:20-15:40

The Secret Keys for the New Age of the CISO

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):


15:40-16:00

Keynote V

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Henning Christiansen, CISO, Axel Springer SE

16:00-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-17:40

Connected Consumers, Internet of Things, Blockchain, Robotics & more: Shaping the Future of Identity & Access Management

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dan Blum, Security Architects
Gerry Gebel, President, Axiomatics Americas
Ian Glazer, Senior Director, Identity, Salesforce
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock

17:40-18:00

Keynote VIII

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft

18:00-18:20

The Internet of Things (#IoT) One Year Later – Damn the Torpedoes! Full Speed ahead!!

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jackson Shaw, Identity Management Expert, Dell

18:20-18:40

Keynote X

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Brian Chappell, Director, Technical Services EMEAI & APAC, BeyondTrust

18:40-19:00

19:00-19:20

Keynote XII

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jason Rose, VP Marketing, Gigya

19:20-19:40

tba

 

Speaker(s):

Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID

19:30-21:00

 

May 11, 2016

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

Attack Surface Reduction: Doing Security and Privacy Right

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Michael Oberlaender, Chief Information Security Officer,  

08:50-09:10

Enabling a Secure Digital Transformation: The Future of Identity + Access in the Banking Industry

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Berthold Kerl, Global Head of Identity and Access - CISO EMEA, Deutsche Bank AG

09:10-09:30

Keynote XV

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

John Worrall, Chief Marketing Officer, CyberArk

09:30-09:50

09:50-10:10

IT Crisis Management: Tales from the Front Line

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ravi Bindra, Head IT Security Architecture, Engineering and Design, Novartis

10:10-11:00

11:00-12:00

Are you Ready? Effectively Managing the Digital Business Risks.

Track 1: Managing the Risk of Digital Transformation

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, Chief Information Security Officer Europe, GE Europe

Best Practice –Cyber Security and Risk Management in Digital Transformation

Track 1: Managing the Risk of Digital Transformation

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):

Dharmesh Rathod, CISO, Adani Group

The Digital Transformation of Identity

Leading the Information Security Transformation

Track 2: Digital Transformation & The Identity Challenge

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Big Data in Information Security: Results from a recent Study

Track 3: Big Data in Information Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Dr. Carsten Bange, BARC

Speaker(s):


Blockchain, Identity, Cybersecurity: Revisiting Risk Management in a Post-Privacy Age of Trustless Distributed Systems

Track 4: Blockchain Identity & Security

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Ivan Niccolai, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

12:00-13:00

Information Security & Risk Management in the Energy Industry of Ecuador

Track 1: Managing the Risk of Digital Transformation

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):

Fernando Guerrero, CISO, CELEC EP

Innovative Security through Managed Risk in the Electric Industry

Track 1: Managing the Risk of Digital Transformation

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):


Securing Digital Disruption -Trend Scouting

Trends & Innovation Panel: What are the most important Innovations and who are the Innovators?

Track 2: Digital Transformation & The Identity Challenge

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft
Pamela Dingle, Senior Technical Architect, Ping Identity
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Jackson Shaw, Identity Management Expert, Dell

1-3b

Track 3: Big Data in Information Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Dr. Carsten Bange, BARC

Killing the Blockchain

Unlocking the Promise of Distributed Public Ledgers: Overcoming pitfalls and Shortcomings

Track 4: Blockchain Identity & Security

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

2-1a

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Security vs Collaboration in the “WWW”: True IAM Stories

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):

Romain Bottan, Chief Information Security Officer, BoostAeroSpace

IDM and Digital Tranformation - How does Digital Transformation affect IDM?

Track 2: The Future Role of IAM

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Eleni Richter, Chief Architect, EnBW

Managing Cloud Risks

Cloud Risk and Opportunity

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Best Practice: OSRAM’s way to a Private Cloud

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Steffen Siguda, Corporate InfoSec Officer, OSRAM Licht AG

How to Make the Blockchain a Reality

Track 4: Blockchain Use Cases

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole

15:30-16:30

The Human Factor

Secure the Human Factor - Mitigate the Risk, Reduce the Attack Surface and Liability Exposure

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):

Flavius Plesu, Director Global Information Risk and Policy, Markit

The Psychology behind Phishing Attacks

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):

Marco Krause, IT Integration & Operations, ING-DiBa AG

IAM Requirements and Trends in a Dynamic and Regulated Environment

Track 2: The Future Role of IAM

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Lutz Brunke, Chief Information Security Officer, comdirect bank AG

IAM Automation at Henkel: Identity Lifecycle Management

Track 2: The Future Role of IAM

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Marco Hoelzer, Senior Manager, Integrated Business Solution, Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

Cloud Access

Governing Access to the Cloud

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Controlling Access to Cloud Services

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

2-4b

Track 4: Blockchain Use Cases

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole

16:30-17:30

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:30-18:30

CISO Panel

Managing Risk in the Age of Digital: The New Role of the CISO

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Speaker(s):

Henning Christiansen, CISO, Axel Springer SE
Dr. Barbara Mandl, Senior Manager, Daimler AG

2-2c

Track 2: The Future Role of IAM

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Cloud Security

Securing Data in the Cloud

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

IDaaS in Digital Learning at ThiemeMeulenhoff

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Dr. Rob van der Staaij, Manager Identity & Access Management, ThiemeMeulenhoff

2-4c

Track 4: Blockchain Use Cases

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole

18:30-18:50

Keynote XVIII

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, Chief Information Security Officer Europe, GE Europe

18:50-19:10

The Connected Consumer – Risks and Rewards

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock

19:10-19:30

Keynote XX

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

19:30-20:15

European Identity Awards Ceremony

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

20:15-22:00

 

May 12, 2016

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

Cloud Governance Best Practices

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Flavius Plesu, Director Global Information Risk and Policy, Markit

08:50-09:10

The Trust Conundrum

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Paul Simmonds, CEO, Global Identity Foundation

09:10-09:30

Keynote XXIII

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Barry Scott, CTO, EMEA, Centrify

09:30-09:50

Keynote XXIV

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

09:50-11:00

11:00-12:00

The Future of Privacy Legislation

Post Safe Harbor: How to Deal with Uncertainty

Track 1: Privacy by Design

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Killing the Password

The Future of Authentication - Stop Sweating the Password

Track 2: Authentication & Authorization; API Security

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Tord Fransson, VP, Yubico
Ian Glazer, Senior Director, Identity, Salesforce
Anthony Nadalin, Chief Security Architect, Microsoft
Nat Sakimura, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute

Identity 1.0 & 2.0 are dead, long live Identity 3.0

Track 3: Identity at Scale: Managing Millions of Users and Billions of Things

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Paul Simmonds, Global Identity Foundation

Speaker(s):

Paul Simmonds, CEO, Global Identity Foundation


12:00-13:00

The Right to be Forgotten

The Need to Destroy in the Era of Populous Data and Cloud

Track 1: Privacy by Design

 

Moderator:

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Anthony Nadalin, Chief Security Architect, Microsoft
Hemma Prafullchandra, CTO and Senior Vice President of Products, HyTrust
Evelyn de Souza, Data Privacy Leader, Cisco Systems

Dynamic Authorization Management

Securing High-Value Transactions and Authorizations in the World's First Online Forestry Asset Management Service

Track 2: Authentication & Authorization; API Security

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Juha Jumppanen, SVP, Member Services, Metsä Group

3-3b

Track 3: Identity at Scale: Managing Millions of Users and Billions of Things

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Paul Simmonds, Global Identity Foundation

3-4b

Track 4: Digital Industry 4.0

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

4-1a

Track 1: Roles, Attributes, Recertification and more

 

Moderator:

Dan Blum, Security Architects
Christian Himmer, KuppingerCole

OpenID Connect for Enterprise SSO

Track 2: Successfully Securing Business Transformation

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

George Fletcher, Chief Architect for Identity Services, AOL

Understanding Privilege Management: What do you need first?

Track 3: Managing Privileged Users

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

The Privilege Management Market 2016: KuppingerCole Leadership Compass

Track 3: Managing Privileged Users

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

4-4a

Track 4: Internet of Things

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Paul Simmonds, Global Identity Foundation

15:30-16:30

4-1b

Track 1: Roles, Attributes, Recertification and more

 

Moderator:

Dan Blum, Security Architects
Christian Himmer, KuppingerCole

(Cloud) Encryption

Provably Secure Data Protection in the Cloud

Track 2: Successfully Securing Business Transformation

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Moderator:

Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Manish Aggarwal, Cloud Strategy Manager, IBM

The Future of Privilege Management: Suites? Analytics? Embedded?

Track 3: Managing Privileged Users

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

4-4b

Track 4: Internet of Things

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Paul Simmonds, Global Identity Foundation

16:30-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-18:00

4-1c

Track 1: Roles, Attributes, Recertification and more

 

Moderator:

Dan Blum, Security Architects
Christian Himmer, KuppingerCole

How to avoid your Privilege Management project from stalling

Track 3: Managing Privileged Users

Location: ALPSEE
 

Moderator:

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

4-4c

Track 4: Internet of Things

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

Moderator:

Paul Simmonds, Global Identity Foundation

18:00-18:30

Closing Keynote

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. Sachar Paulus, Scientific Advisor, KuppingerCole

 

May 13, 2016

08:30-10:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER HOTEL
 

09:00-12:30

5-1a

Track 1: Workshop Stream I

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

5-2a

Track 2: Workshop Stream II

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

5-3a

Track 3: Workshop Stream III

Location: ALPSEE
 

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

Location: RESTAURANT
 

13:30-16:00

5-1b

Track 1: Workshop Stream I

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

5-2b

Track 2: Workshop Stream II

Location: AMMERSEE II
 

5-3b

Track 3: Workshop Stream III

Location: ALPSEE